Accident Summary Nr: 201159258 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Attic to Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300865029 | 02/25/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Mark Dattelo Heating And Air Conditioning |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 10, 2004, Employee #1, a regular employee of Mark Dattelo's Heating and Air Conditioning, was inside the attic, near the 35-in. by 30-in. attic opening, instructing a coworker how to run a vent from the heating furnace to the roof. He had to go down and get a reducer. As Employee #1 approached the attic opening, he had one foot on the truss and the other one on a 2 by 4 wooden block. The wooden block gave way, causing Employee #1 to fall 9 ft onto the cement floor. Employee #1 fractured his back and was taken to Eisenhower Medical Center in Rancho Mirage, California, where he was hospitalized for 6 days. Employee #1 was not wearing personal fall protection when he fell. The coworker was not injured. The employer is a HVAC contractor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300865029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |