Accident Summary Nr: 201159233 - Welder's hand crushed while working on steel I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884650 | 03/02/2004 | 3441 | 332312 | Vsc Dba Vulcan Steel Company |
Abstract: At or about 3:15 p.m. on November 19, 2003, Employee #1, a welder at Vulcan Steel Company (employer is primarily engaged in structural steel fabrication and shipping operations for industrial/ commercial buildings), was welding steel attachment plates on a 30-ft-long I-beam placed on two workhorses and supported by two chains via a crane. There was a third workhorse, located in the middle of the two end workhorses under the I-beam with a small gap. One of the two chains was over the middle workhorse. Employee #1 was rotating the I-beam by 90 degree. When the crane applied some slack to the chains, Employee #1 was attempting to move the chain above the middle horse with his right hand when the beam shifted and pinned his right hand between the chain and middle workhorse top flange. He sustained crushing injuries of his right hand. Employee #1 was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, CA. for treatment. Surgery was performed and he was hospitalized for 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884650 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |