Accident Summary Nr: 201159225 - Employee's leg is injured when struck by paper rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 201159225 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086549004/07/20042672322222Laminations

Abstract: At about 10:20 p.m. on March 25, 2004, Employee #1 was stacking a set of paper rolls (each 6-in. thick, 51.5-in diameter, and weighing about 200 lbs). As he turned to put a metal rod into the set of rolls that was ready to stack, three other rolls (all weighing about 600 lbs) fell onto his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a compound fracture of his lower right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, PAPER ROLL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PAPER, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300865490 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators