Accident Summary Nr: 201159209 - Employee Injured When Right Arm Is Caught in Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300865425 | 04/06/2004 | 3365 | 331524 | Edelbrock Foundry Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a Lead Machine Operator for Edelbrook Foundry Corporation. Edelbrook Foundry Corporation is engaged in making aluminum molds. The molds are shipped to the Edelbrook Machine Shop in Torrance California for machining, packaging and distribution. The employee sustained deep lacerations to his right forearm when his arm got caught between a moving mold transfer car and the automatic car-top cleaner-wiper of the Flaskless Mold Handling and Sand System for the Sinto Model FBM-2T Molding Machine. Coworkers came to the employee's aid and drove him to the Hemet Valley Medical Center, Hemet, California, where he was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300865425 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Molding and casting machine operators |