Accident Summary Nr: 201159183 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884635 | 02/25/2004 | 2041 | 311211 | Conagra Food Ingredients Company |
Abstract: At or about 12:30 a.m. on February 2, 2004, Employee #1, a shift miller, was engaged in flour milling, packaging and shipping operations. He was removing the wrapped flour off the running corrugated rollers of the OCVRM, Number 3BKF Rollstand flour milling machine, located on the second floor of the mill. Employee #1 used an extension tool for cleaning the wrapped flour, which was called a Miller's slick, and which looked like a spatula. As Employee #1 attempted to clean the wrapped flour from the top of the running rollers, the extension tool was pulled by the rollers. Employee #1's left index fingertip was amputated, and he was taken to the Loma Linda University Medical Center in California for surgery. Employee #1 was released from the hospital after 6 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884635 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |