Accident Summary Nr: 201159175 - Employee Crushed and Killed by Scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 201159175 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086511003/05/20041794238910Level One Eng./Van Dyk Eng. Contractors,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on March 05, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a Scraper (Caterpillar, Model 633C, Serial Number 86H884, Scraper Number 9). The coworker was operating the controls in the operator's cab and Employee #1 was working inside the back of the scraper just behind the bucket or floor. Employee #1 was trying to align an ejector pin with a hole in the floor control arm (banana arm) and asked the coworker to move the floor control arm forward. Employee #1 and the coworker could not see each other but were communicating via cellular phones. Employee #1 asked the coworker to move the floor control arm forward little bit more. After few seconds, the coworker heard a grunting sound, and ran to the back of the scraper. The coworker saw Employee #1 pinned between the control arm and the back of the bucket or floor. Employee #1 suffered a fatal injury.

Keywords: REPAIR, SCRAPER, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300865110 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during