Accident Summary Nr: 201159142 - Employee fractured ankle in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300865359 | 03/24/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | J.M. Stitt Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2004, Employee #1 was working inside the office complex, located within a commercial building. He was standing on a 10-ft fiberglass ladder, punching holes into a concrete wall. A forklift with elevated forks was located adjacent to him. Atop the forks was a wooden pallet, which Employee #1 was utilizing as a work table. The tools he was using to punch holes into the wall were on top of the pallet. A toolbelt and a skill saw there were also on top of the pallet. Employee #1 was on the ladder, approximately 7 ft above the ground. The pallet was raised roughly 8 ft above the ground. He reached over and downward to get the rotor hammer. As he did so, the pallet on top of the forks moved and became unstable. When the pallet started to fall off the forks, he started to fall off the ladder. Employee #1 then placed his right foot on top of the pallet in an attempt to balance himself. He fell on the ground and landed on the left side of his body. He fractured his left ankle. Employee #1 was transported to Corona Regional Medical Center and subsequently transferred to Long Beach Memorial, where a surgery was performed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300865359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |