Accident Summary Nr: 201159134 - Employee's Skull Is Fractured in Fall from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125885905 | 02/26/2004 | 4225 | 493110 | Big Lots Distribution Center |
Abstract: At approximately 7:52 a.m. on February 11, 2004, Employee #1 was picking up plastic boxes from a pallet that was located on a rack 17 feet above the floor. The pallet was within 3.5 feet from the edge of the rack. Employee #1 stepped on the rack grating next to the pallet, the grating shifted, he fell to a lower rack, and then fell to the cement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a skull fracture and injuries of his neck, back, and left foot. No fall protection was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125885905 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |