Accident Summary Nr: 201159126 - Employee Fractures Leg While Operating Pallet Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307452904 | 05/06/2004 | 4225 | 493110 | Staples Distribution Center |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on April 28, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond motorized walking-pallet jack, Model Number 112M-FRE80L, in a warehouse to carry office supplies and products that are distributed by his employer. As Employee #1 was maneuvering the jack to turn into an isle, he misjudged the width of the isle and pinned his right leg between the pallet jack and a steel shelving rack. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right leg, which required orthopedic reconstruction of his right leg. There were witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307452904 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |