Accident Summary Nr: 201159092 - Welder is burned using a torch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125884643 | 02/27/2004 | 1623 | 237120 | S.W. Administrators |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 11, 2004, Employee #1 was using a torch to cut pre-welded Ts from an approximately 7.5-ft long by 2-in. diameter steel pipe. While cutting, a piece of slag fell on his back. The employee smelled some burning cloth, looked around, but did not notice anything burning. Employee #1 continued cutting the pipe and suddenly felt that his shirt was on fire. He doffed his welding gloves and removed his burning shirt. Employee #1 was admitted to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, CA for treatment of third-degree burns to his back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125884643 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |