Accident Summary Nr: 201159084 - Employee is injured from 20-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300865052 | 03/02/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Lucas & Mercier Contruction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 28, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer, was conducting sheathing operations at a construction site for residential homes. He was located on the backside of a roof of a two story home under construction, assisting a coworker. Employee #1 and the coworker were tacking sheets of plywood in place near the peak of the roof. As Employee #1 was holding a sheet of plywood that measured 96-inches long by 48-inches wide behind his back, left arm extended upwards and right hand toward his back and gripping the plywood, a strong gust of wind hit the sheet of plywood. This caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and he fell 20 feet to the ground. He lost consciousness for a short period of time. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Jude Heritage Hospital and treated for a laceration to his liver, blunt head trauma, and a fractured left wrist, for which he underwent surgery. He was released 9 days later. During an investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 wearing a hard hat, safety glasses and waffled-surface safety shoes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300865052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |