Accident Summary Nr: 201159076 - Employee Injures Foot Between Forklift and Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453555 | 06/15/2004 | 4225 | 493110 | Coastal Pacific Food Distributors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on May 18, 2004, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was driving a Crown electric reach truck (forklift) when he attempted a left turn at an intersection within a food distribution warehouse, and struck a system of steel shelving and food storage racks with the forklift. In the collision, his left foot became caught between the forklift and rack. He sustained injuries to his left heel and ankle, which included fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized for three days. The forklift involved in this accident was a Crown, 5000-pound-capacity electric reach truck, Serial Number 1A270377, Model RD5220-30.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307453555 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |