Accident Summary Nr: 201159068 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Forklift Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125885889 | 01/22/2004 | 5032 | 423320 | Brandel Masonry Supplies |
Abstract: At about 5:00 p.m. on January 22, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver, had delivered a load of sand in a hopper on a flatbed semi-truck to the site of a building under construction. He parked the truck on a level area. Approximately 11 ft away from the left side of the truck was a steeply sloped embankment. While Employee #1 was maneuvering a fork lift perpendicular to the left side of the truck, the forklift's rear tires went over the embankment. It skidded on the slope, and then rolled over and fell 30 to 40 ft. Employee #1 was pinned to the ground and killed. The forklift involved was a CHAMP-1982, Model Number CB50-P, Serial Number CC820515, 5,000 lbs. capacity, Diesel type.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125885889 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |