Accident Summary Nr: 201159043 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Broken Grinding Wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300864998 | 02/25/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Blaine Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 11, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, was instructed to use a rubbing brick to sand a drywall patch in the power room. Employee #1 believed using a sanding brick would take too long, so he instead decided to use a DeWalt DW827 Type 1 3-in. right angle grinder, Serial Number 303573. Employee #1 replaced the cutting blade with a 1-in grinding cup stone. While using the grinder, the stone shattered and struck Employee #1 fracturing his right leg. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300864998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |