Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201159019 - Grinder kicks back and cuts employees' arm and leg
Accident Summary Nr: 201159019 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/19/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300865045 | 03/02/2004 | 1743 | 238340 | Holland Silvers, Inc. Dba Hsi Tile And Marble |
Abstract:
At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 19, 2004, a tile setter was working at a residential construction project. He was using a handheld Makita 4-inch angle grinder as mini circular saw to undercut a wood door casing. The saw blade either hit a nail, or bound up in the threshold and kicked back. The employee lost control of the grinder and it sliced into his left forearm and upper right leg. A coworker provided first aid and called for Emergency Medical Services. He was transported to the Menifee Valley Medical Center in Sun City California, where he was hospitalized for two days.
Keywords:
GRINDER, FOREARM, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, HAND TOOL, GRINDING WHEEL, DOOR, LEG
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$20,000,000 and over |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300865045 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Tile setters, hard and soft |