Accident Summary Nr: 201159001 - Employee's fingers are amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864717 | 02/03/2004 | 3581 | 333311 | Signature Vending Systems |
Abstract: On January 7, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting waste pallets on a table saw without a guard that he was not authorized to use. After wood debris built up around the blade, Employee #1 used his left hand to attempt to brush away the debris, and his left fingers and thumb made contact with the rotating blade. He was hospitalized for partial amputations of his left thumb, index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300864717 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |