Accident Summary Nr: 201158995 - Carpenter amputates two fingers when using saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864303 | 12/09/2003 | 7363 | 561330 | Barrett Business Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 29, 2003, an employee was performing carpentry work for a single-family structure under construction. The employee was making a longitudinal cut on a section of 2-inch by 4-inch lumber when the rotating saw blade struck a knot, causing the wood to kickback. The kickback caused the employee's left hand to make contact with the rotating blade. The exposed blade completely severed his left thumb and little finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300864303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |