Accident Summary Nr: 201158961 - Employee's Hand Is Fractured in Lumber Sizing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300865060 | 03/02/2004 | 5031 | 423310 | All-Coast Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 19, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Stenson Ross Timber Sizer, Model 4A, Serial Number 717. He stopped to check the underside of a piece lumber for a nick or a line made by the blade of the sizer. The piece of lumber got stuck between the roller and metal plate and Employee #1's right hand got caught between the roller and the lumber. He was hospitalized for treatment of hand fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300865060 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |