Accident Summary Nr: 201158938 - Employee Crushed By Fork Lift And Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 201158938 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086495602/24/20041711238220Plumbing Concepts, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on February 9, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a fork lift (Toyota Model 42-5FGU15, Serial Number 76318) in the parking lot of the shop near the roll-up door. The forks of the fork lift were elevated approximately 6 ft above the ground level and there was no load on the fork lift. Employee #1 tried to pick up an empty pallet so he could put plumbing material on it. Employee #1 tried to put the forks in the holes of the pallet but the forks were not aligned with the holes. As Employee #1 started to back-up, the fork lift tipped over to the right side, and he fell off. The rear support of the frame of the fork lift fell on Employee #1's pelvic area causing multiple fractures, a damaged kidney, and damaged intestines. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROLL-OVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, PALLET, KIDNEY, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300864956 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.