Accident Summary Nr: 201158896 - Employee injured in fall from moving scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864790 | 02/11/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Larry George Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 31, 2004, Employee #1, a part-time laborer, was working for an electrical contractor at a store undergoing renovation. A coworker was operating a Snorkel electric scissor lift, model S1930. He had the lift lowered and was traveling forward when Employee #1 tried to jump up onto the moving lift to get some couplings. His left foot slipped off the rung, his right leg hit the platform, and he fell, twisting his left ankle. The coworker heard something hit the lift and when he turned and looked toward the rear, he saw Employee #1 in the air and then land on the floor. He sustained fractures of his left ankle and tibia, for which he was hospitalized. At the time of the accident, Enployee #1 was outside his assigned work area. It is not clear why he jumped onto the moving lift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300864790 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |