Accident Summary Nr: 201158854 - Employee Fractures Hand in Fall from Stock Picker

Accident Summary Nr: 201158854 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086466701/26/20045712442110Mathis Brothers Furniture

Abstract: At approximately 2:24 p.m. on December 20, 2003, an employee was operating a stock picker, Crown, Model-E, Serial Number 1A264683, to put a box of furniture on a shelf in the Aisle Number 18. He was standing on the platform of the stock picker and the platform was elevated about 18 ft above the floor level. As he tried to push the box, his foot slipped and he fell on to a concrete floor. The accident caused multiple fractures on his right hand which required a surgery and hospitalization for 5 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, SLIP, FALL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300864667 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.