Accident Summary Nr: 201158839 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201158839 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086473302/06/20047549488410United Towing Services

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 p.m. on December 23, 2003, an employee was operating a tow truck on Interstate 215 Northbound. The employee was connecting a vehicle to be towed to the tow truck cable hook. He stated the vehicle was elevated but not on the truck bed. The employee further stated that he heard the sound of brakes being applied. The employee looked up and saw, vehicle headlights approaching him at a high rate of speed. The employee attempted to run out of the way by running towards the median guardrail. He recalled the approaching vehicle hitting him and knocking him into the guardrail. The employee landed on his back with his legs resting against the guardrail wooden post. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his legs and ankles. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300864733 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hoist and winch operators