Accident Summary Nr: 201158821 - Employee is injured by hoisting equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300863560 | 09/22/2003 | 3716 | 336213 | National Rv Inc. |
Abstract: On September 3, 2003, Employee #1 was engaging the controls of an overhead hoisting device to lift a completed component off an assembly table. The component was connected to the hoisting device with two hooks equipped with retaining clips inserted into eyes secured to the completed component. During the lift, one of the hooks rotated out of the component eye and the end caught Employee #1 in the neck, pinning him to a wall. He was hospitalized for several fractured cervical vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300863560 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Assemblers |