Accident Summary Nr: 201158797 - Employee Fractures Neck in Fall from Canopies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125885871 | 01/12/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Anna Corp Dba Jfp Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 20, 2003, an employee was spreading a plastic sheet on the small canopies, located on the west wall of the receiving department to prevent them from paint overspray. While the employee was walking back on the covered canopies, he inadvertently stepped into the gap between two canopies and fell through the gap sustaining serious physical injuries of his neck. The employee was not wearing any fall protection system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125885871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |