Accident Summary Nr: 201158789 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Golf Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 201158789 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588533512/30/20035271453930R.W.G. Enterprises Dba Pacific Valley Homes

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on December 9, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a full-time employee at a manufactured home sales facility in Perris, California. In mid-November 2003, her employer had provided a golf cart to use for shuttling sales staff and potential customers around the model home display areas. It was a 360-kilogram, 1.49-kilowatt electric golf car manufactured by the E-Z-GO Division of Textron, Inc. Employee #1 was returning the golf cart to its evening storage area in the back of the office building. When the back gate did not open, she walked around to the front of the building, where she observed the assistant manager's two minor children sitting in the front of the golf cart. Employee #1 sat on the backward-facing rear seat of the cart and directed the 11-year-old boy to drive it to the back of the building. Once there, she looked around the model home area for customers she had been helping earlier and was distracted from thinking about the golf cart. The boy, though, had turned the golf cart around and was now moving in reverse directly toward Employee #1. Before she could react, the rear of the cart struck her, pinning her legs temporarily against the outside of the office building. She suffered a compound fracture of the lower left leg along with lacerations to the right leg and foot. She was transported by emergency services and admitted to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center in Moreno Valley, where she underwent surgery for her leg fractures on the evening of the accident. She required 4 days of inpatient medical treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, GOLF CART, LACERATION, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125885335 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales workers, other commodities