Accident Summary Nr: 201158771 - Employee Is Burned When Compound Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864113 | 11/06/2003 | 5531 | 441320 | Certified Tire |
Abstract: On October 19, 2003, Employee #1, a contract employee, was attempting to inflate an off-road vehicle tire with commercially available starter fluid. All other attempts, using conventional methods for seating the tire bead to the wheel rim, had failed. The compound was sprayed into the tire interior and a butane lighter was used as the source of ignition. As the compound ignited, the flame flashed back into the container Employee #1 was holding it in his left hand, with the nozzle depressed, causing the contents to ignite and explode. He sustained second and third degree burns to 30 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300864113 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |