Accident Summary Nr: 201158763 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Against Wall by Backhoe Bucke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307452714 | 04/20/2004 | 1711 | 238910 | O.M. Concrete |
Abstract: At 10:36 a.m. on April 20, 2004, Employee #1, an employee of a cement contractor, was preparing an area at the rear of a new addition to a church located in Lake Elsinore, CA for the installation of a handicapped ramp and steps. The foreman, Employee #1, and two coworkers were laying grade, shoveling dirt along a low block wall fence. The foreman was using the bucket of a John Deere 300D backhoe to scrape the dirt. He was advancing towards Employee #1 and his coworkers. The bucket hit Employee #1 in the waist area and pinned him up against the block wall fence. Employee #1 sustained multiple traumatic injuries and died at 11:20 a.m. The foreman failed to control the area, to protect the exposed employees, while operating the backhoe.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307452714 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |