Accident Summary Nr: 201158755 - Employee Injured When Finger Caught Between Stock and Clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300865482 | 04/08/2004 | 3599 | 332999 | Chino Manufacuturing & Repair Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 18, 2004, Employee #1, a full time mechanic, was placing a section of soft steel stock into a horizontal band saw when his left finger became caught between the steel stock and the clamp associated with the hydraulic hold-down clamp. The employer operates a steel fabrication business with eight employees at this location. The equipment involved was a HYD-MECH horizontal metal band saw, Series: S-20A, Serial number: 86299604. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the first digit of his left little finger and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300865482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |