Accident Summary Nr: 201158748 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201158748 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086481602/13/20041751238130Hahn Framing

Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on January 22, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman with Hahn Framing, was framing a residence in Apple Valley, CA. He was on the second or third rung of a 7-ft fiberglass stepladder to cut nails between a top plate and a header with a Sawzall. While Employee #1 was shifting position, the saw swung around and struck his forehead. He then lost his balance, fell off the ladder, and landed on a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures to his right leg and right elbow. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CARPENTER, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, FALL, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300864816 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder