Accident Summary Nr: 201158722 - Employee Inadvertently Fires Nail Into His Own Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201158722 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588457712/19/20031751238130Mbc Construction Inc

Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on December 6, 2003, Employee #1, a framer with MBC Construction, Inc., was working at a new construction site in Chino Hills, CA. He was a regular employee engaged in the wood framing of residential construction. Employee #1 was carrying a Hitachi model number NR83A pneumatic nail gun through a doorway that led from one room to another. He had not disconnected the nail gun from the air supply. He inadvertently pressed the nail gun's trigger, and the gun fired a 3.25 in. nail into his left thigh. Employee #1 was taken to the Anaheim Memorial Hospital in Anaheim, CA. where surgery was performed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, NAIL, CARPENTER, COMPRESSED AIR, CONSTRUCTION, THIGH, LEG, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125884577 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Other