Accident Summary Nr: 201158706 - Employee burned in electrical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300864493 | 01/13/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Kearney Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 6, 2004, Employee #1 was resetting the Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor/TVSS, Main Service Entrance Section of a General Electric, Spectra Series-switch board, MSB-A1. He was disconnecting a battery charger for a sweeper when an alarm sounded on the TVSS. He went to the switch gear panel and had reset the switch and when the "C" phase dimmed out and there was an electrical explosion in the switch board. Employee #1 sustained third-degree flash burns to his face, hands, and arms, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300864493 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |