Accident Summary Nr: 201158680 - Employee Amputates Toe While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864584 | 01/21/2004 | 4225 | 493110 | Coastal Pacific Food Distributors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 12, 2003, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a distribution center for perishable and non-perishable grocery commissaries. He was operating a stand-up-type Caterpillar double-reach forklift, serial number 204, putting a pallet loaded with product onto shelf 2057F of a tiered metal storage rack. He was backing up the forklift so he could better position the pallet on the storage rack. Sticking out from a lower shelf on the shelving unit behind him was a pallet angled in such a manner that a corner of the pallet extended beyond the frame of the shelf partially into the aisle. Employee #1's left foot grazed that pallet. The corner of the pallet pushed his left foot into the frame of the forklift's interior and depressed it against the operational foot pedal. Employee #1 moved the forklift backward to relieve the pinch. He sustained an amputation of the toe next to the large toe on his left foot. He was wearing enclosed canvas shoes at the time of injury. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical center, where he was treated and released. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300864584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |