Accident Summary Nr: 201158672 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Washing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201158672 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086488102/20/20047215812310Pine Plaza Laundry

Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on February 5, 2004, Employee #1 was checking the fuses on the washing machines Number 13, 14 and 15, in the back side of the machines. Employee #1 changed the fuses on the machines Number 14 and 15. As she tried to check the fuse on the machine Number 13, a customer on the front of the machine activated the machine by inserting the coins. Employee #1's right middle finger was caught between the unguarded belt and pulley drive on the machine and was amputated. The ring finger was severely lacerated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FUSE, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PULLEY, WASHING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300864881 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers