Accident Summary Nr: 201158649 - Employee's Toes Are Amputated by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884593 | 01/21/2004 | 4225 | 493110 | Trade Union International Inc |
Abstract: At about 4:30 p.m. on December 12, 2003, Employee #1, a regular employee, was picking up customer shipping orders at his employer's distribution center. He was operating a stand-up-type Caterpillar model number EC1515KS-C30TT forklift, moving pallets of various merchandise. As he was backing up, he saw that he was approaching a steel pole. He panicked and tried to stop the moving forklift by placing his left foot against the pole. His left foot got caught under the backing forklift's tire. Serious crushing injuries of the second and third toes of his left foot resulted. Employee #1 was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA for treatment. It was necessary to amputate the toes. Surgery was performed, and he was discharged the same day. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |