Accident Summary Nr: 201158615 - Employee injured while operating a gate

Accident Summary Nr: 201158615 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086434512/19/20034225493110Dsc Logistics

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 10, 2002, Employee #1, a 59-year-old, was attempting to close a 700-pound iron sliding gate by hand. For some reason, the gate rolled past its stopper and came off the track. As a result, the gate fell on Employee #1, pinning him under the gate. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, which included: a chest injury, several broken ribs, and a broken collar bone. Five days later he was transferred to the Kindred Rehabilitation Hospital in Westminster, California, where he remained for fifteen days.

Keywords: CHEST, PINNED, COLLARBONE, CRUSHED, RIB, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300864345 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators