Accident Summary Nr: 201158565 - Employee injured in fall from metal rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307452862 | 05/04/2004 | 2431 | 321918 | C & M Wood Industries Inc |
Abstract: Approximately at 2:15 p.m. on April 21, 2004, Employee #1, a Flow Coating Operator, decided to get few pieces of wooden slats from a stack of wood in the facility's warehouse without any assignment from his supervisor. Employee #1 used the metal railing and the lower shelf of the metal rack to reach and pull five or six pieces of wooden slats from the top of the metal rack, approximately 7.5 ft from the bottom floor. While Employee #1 was climbing down, he attempted to make a step down to the first mid-rail and his foot slipped off of the metal railing. He fell and his right side of the body struck against the mid-rail, resulting in pain in the right rib cage due to pneumothorax. The paramedic transported Employee #1 to Desert Valley Medical Group, Victorville, California for emergency treatment. Employee #1 was later transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment and surgery. He was hospitalized for nine days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307452862 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |