Accident Summary Nr: 201158557 - Employee Is Injured When Truck Rolls over Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125884536 | 12/05/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Yeager Skanska Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 13, 2003, Employee #1 was repairing a transmission yoke seal on the rear differential of a "FORD, F450" service truck. Employee #1 was working underneath the truck when it suddenly rolled over him causing multiple trauma injuries of his left knee, left side of head, left ear cut and spleen. Employee #1 was air lifted to the hospital for treatment, and was hospitalized for one week.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125884536 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |