Accident Summary Nr: 201158474 - Employee Injures Hand in Conveyor Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300865458 | 04/07/2004 | 3241 | 327310 | Western States Wholesale |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on March 19, 2004, Employee #1, a full time employee of Western States Wholesale in Lucerne Valley, CA, was assigned to work in the palletizer area of the job site. The employer was in the business of repackaging bulk cement products at the manufacturer's site and sold packaged products by wholesale to building contractors. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was attempting to lubricate the bearings of a roller conveyor, identified as unit 6-BC-9. While performing this task, Employee #1 was wearing woven fabric gloves coated with rubber for enhanced grip. Somehow, his hand made contact between a stationary roller and a moving roller and the glove caught the metal lacings of the textured belt conveyor underneath the roller conveyor and was pulled to the end of the roller conveyor unit. As a result, Employee #1 sustained severe laceration and degloving of his left hand. He was provided with first aid on site by a coworker and eventually transported to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, in Colton, CA. Employee #1 was hired nine days prior to the day of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300865458 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |