Accident Summary Nr: 201158466 - Employee Amputates Finger in Metal-Cutting Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300864592 | 01/22/2004 | 2511 | 337215 | Admiral Sunroom Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on December 19, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a temporary employee filling an order in the shipping and receiving department. He was using a CTD model number M225 chop saw, with serial number 3628. This saw has a 16-inch metal-cutting blade. Employee #1 was cutting a section of aluminum strip or sash with this saw. His left index finger contacted the rotating blade and was amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300864592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |