Accident Summary Nr: 201158441 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Grinding Wheel Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300864121 | 11/19/2003 | 3599 | 332710 | Martinez & Turek, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on November 06, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic portable grinder (Campbell Hausfeld, TL-1018, grinding wheel disk, 5.25-in. diameter, XPERT Tools, A30-BF, Type 27, Maximum Safe rpm= 12220). The grinding wheel disk exploded and fragments struck Employee#1's left hand and right foot. Some fragments penetrated into Employee #1's hand and foot. Surgery was performed on his hand and foot to remove the fragments and Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300864121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |