Accident Summary Nr: 201158417 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Two Tin Can Bales
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125885145 | 10/17/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | South State Towing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:41 p.m. on October 17, 2003, Employee #1, a truck driver, parked his Peterbilt truck, License Number 9D25035, Trailer Number 674, and started off-loading the tin can bales from his trailer. The bales were 62-inch by 41-inch by 30-inch and weighed approximately 1,840 lbs. Employee #1 was using the hydraulic walking floor method via a power take off device. While some of the bales were on the ground, Employee #1 went into the rear of the trailer and began cutting the wire bands off the bales, while the powered walking floor was still on. There were two bales stacked on top of each other behind him. As he was cutting the wire bands off of a bale in front of him, a tin can bale exited off the trailer, rolled over the other bales and struck him. He was crushed against the two stacked tin can bales, and died. There was no witness to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125885145 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |