Accident Summary Nr: 201158383 - Employee injured whe container falls on top of him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300863982 | 10/29/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | One G.F.M. Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 10, 2003, an employee of One G.F.M. Inc was installing sliding glass doors at 185 unit apartment complex that was under construction. The Gradall Forklift, Number 534B-8, was used to lift the sliding glass doors up to the second-floor balcony, of the apartments the employee was standing on a wooden crate on top of the forks of the Gradall Forklift. The back of the wooden crate measured 3 ft, 8 in. tall, and the side of the crate was from 20 in. to 3 ft, 8 in. tall and the width measured 8 ft. There were approximately 8 to 9 doors on the wooden crate when it was being lifted. On the day of the accident, the employee was instructed by the supervisor to go over to the area and wait for the Gradall Forklift and to help unload the sliding glass that would be lifted up to the second level. Once the Gradall Forklift arrived at the site, the employee used the stairway to access the second-floor balcony and waited for the sliding doors to be liftedl. The Gradall Forklift, with the wooden crate located on top of the forks was raised to approximately 9 ft, 2 in. The wooden crate was secured to the forks or mast. The employee stepped from the balcony onto the wooden crate to unload the sliding glass doors. He had already unloaded one sliding glass door and set it on the balcony. As the employee was positioning himself to unload another sliding glass door, the unsecured wooden crate fell 9 ft 2 in. The employee fell to the ground, with the wooden crate falling onto his chest. The wooden crate weighed approximately 400 lbs. The employee was hospitalized and treated for kidney damage at Desert Regional Medical Center, Palm Springs, California.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300863982 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |