Accident Summary Nr: 201158375 - Employee's finger amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864048 | 11/05/2003 | 3534 | 333921 | Bishamon Industries Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 21, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a press brake, Accupress, Model 7017510, Serial Number 4780, to make battery trays from a metal sheets, .18-in. thick by 15.375-in. wide by 20-in. long. He had to make two bends on the sheet. As he made the second bend, the part slipped to the back of the press brake. He tried to catch the part when the back gage moved forward which was pre-programmed to set for the next part. His left index finger was got caught between the part and the back gage. He was hospitalized with an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300864048 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |