Accident Summary Nr: 201158359 - Employee Thumb Is Amputated by Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300864329 | 12/18/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | Pacific West Builders |
Abstract: At approximately midnight on December 5, 2003, Employee #1 was a regular full time carpenter working for a building company. Employee #1 amputated his left thumb while working on a scissor lift using his SKILSAW, Model Number HD 77M, to trim a plywood arch with the blade guard pinned back while holding the work with his left hand. Employee #1's coworkers rendered first aid and drove Employee #1 to the hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300864329 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Other |