Accident Summary Nr: 201158292 - Employee finger amputated when caught between blow pin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300864006 | 11/03/2003 | 3085 | 326160 | Ring Container Technology |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on May 7, 2001, Employee #1 of Ring Container Technology was trying to clear a jam on a Blow Molding Machine. The machine was in manual mode. The power had to be kept "ON" because the heater had to be "ON". Employee #1 was trying to remove the plastic from the blow pin, somehow one of the interlocked door opened and the power turned off. The blow pin retracted back in up position. Employee #1's right index finger got caught between the blow pin and the die and resulted in third-degree burns and crushing injury on his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days and his right index finger had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300864006 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |