Accident Summary Nr: 201158276 - Employee injured when crushed by molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884494 | 10/22/2003 | 3087 | 325991 | Clement D Shaw Dba Micro Molding Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:12 p.m. on October 2, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a VAN DORN Model HC400C injection molding machine. The employer is a family owned/ operated facility engaged in the manufacture of injection molded plastic parts utilized in RVs, medical stethoscopes, aerospace and other general industries. The window glass of the sliding gate guard was broken and created an opening through which the closing dies can be accessed. The molding machine was running in auto mode at which time Employee #1 tried to retrieve a stuck plastic part from the mold dies through the window opening in the sliding gate guard when machine cycled. The machine crushed his left hand and forearm. He was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884494 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |