Accident Summary Nr: 201158268 - Employee's leg is fractured in vehicle accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863768 | 10/03/2003 | 2711 | 511110 | The Desert Sun Publishing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 22, 2003, a truck driver and Employee #1 were working on a circulation dock, loading a heavy-duty Ford van, Model Number F350, Number 62-03, with bundles of newspaper. After loading the van, the driver started the vehicle and proceeded to drive off. Employee #1 noticed that there was one more bundle of newspaper that had not been loaded and called to the driver to stop. The driver stopped the van and started to backup. Both the rearview and driver's side mirrors were obstructed due to the load of newspapers and the driver's side door being ajar. Employee #1 remained behind the van as the driver continued to backup and got his left leg pinned between the van's bumper and the wall in loading area. Employee #1 yelled and the driver moved the van forward, and then exited the van to assist Employee # 1. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Desert Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300863768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |