Accident Summary Nr: 201158250 - Employee injured when he slips and falls from a fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863511 | 09/19/2003 | 1531 | 236117 | Bulldog Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2003, Employee #1 was installing a horizontal expansion joint on the roof of a single story building. He was wearing shoes, gloves, and a back belt with his DeWalt drill and metal snip gun tucked into the belt. There was a fixed metal ladder and at its top was a roof opening. He was descending the ladder with both gloved hands on the ladder. He had not progressed very far when his right hand slipped. He attempted to grab a rung with his left hand and his head hit the edge of the roof opening. He fell 17 ft to the concrete floor and was hospitalized with multiple fractures including his spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300863511 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |