Accident Summary Nr: 201158243 - Employee injured when nail gun fires into arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300863974 | 10/30/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | B & B Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 17, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter with B & B Framing, Inc., was working at a residential construction project in Menifree, CA. He was using a Hitachi pneumatic nail gun, model no. N-16, to join ceiling joists over a beam-bearing wall. Employee #1 was holding two 2 in. long by 10 in. wide joists with his left hand when he fired the nail gun. It kicked back, striking his left arm, and firing a 16d, 3 1/4 in. long nail into his left forearm. He suffered a puncture wound and was transported to Menifee Valley Medical Center in Sun City, CA, where he was hospitalized for four days. Employee #1's finger was on the nail gun's trigger when it struck his arm, causing it to fire.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300863974 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |