Accident Summary Nr: 201158201 - Employee fell 16 feet through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300863529 | 09/19/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Tandem West Group |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 21, 2003, an employee was carrying a piece of plywood across a roof. The plywood was 4 feet by 8 feet. He stepped onto a roof opening that had been covered with another piece of plywood. This opening was where the air conditioning unit was to be installed and was 49 inches wide by 49 inches long. As the employee was walking over the unsecured plywood, it shifted and he fell through the opening. He fell 16 feet and landed on the cement floor. He was hospitalized at Loma Linda University Hospital and had surgery on his fractured left wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300863529 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |